Privacy Policy

Artisan Aesthetic Group (Artisan) takes its responsibility of handling your personal information very seriously. Artisan is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy. Where appropriate, Artisan will handle personal information relying on the related bodies corporate exemption in the Privacy Act.

Artisan may modify its Privacy Policy from time to time but if we do, any updates will be published on the Artisan website (https://artisanclinics.com). Artisan encourages you to check the Artisan website periodically to ensure you are aware of Artisan’s current Privacy Policy.

NOTICE

The purpose of Artisan’s Privacy Policy is to outline how we collect your personal information in running our business; how we may use, disclose, or otherwise handle the personal information collected; and what measures we take to ensure your information is treated in accordance with the Privacy Act. Unless authorised to do otherwise, Artisan will only collect, use and handle personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION COLLECTION

Artisan will collect and hold personal information that it needs to ensure if can properly provide services and information to clients and for its business operations. The types of personal information Artisan collects may include:

  • Personal details (name, address, date of birth, Medicare number)
  • Your medical history including (but may not be limited to) allergies, immunisations, medications and risk factors
  • Notes made during the course of a consultation
  • Results and reports received from other health service providers; and
  • Credit card or debit card information for billing purposes.

In the event of an emergency, Artisan may collect information from your next of kin or emergency contact details. Next of kin may include immediate family or friends.

Some of the information Artisan collects is used and disclosed for the purposes of facilitating Artisan’s website and mobile application, which allow you to interact and share information. Artisan may also use the information for marketing to you or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act. If you choose not to provide certain personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Artisan may collect your personal information in several different ways:

  • When you make your first appointment our staff will collect your personal, medical and billing information. This information will be used to secure your appointment, deliver our services and products, collect information about usage of our services and to provide you with further information about our services and products;
  • During the course of providing our services, we may collect further personal information
  • We may also collect personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS, telephone us, use our Artisan App, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media; and
  • When you apply for a job with Artisan, we may collect certain information from you (including your name and contact details, information about your working history and relevant records checks), from any recruitment consultant and from your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist us in our decision on whether to make you an offer of employment.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees that are exempt from the Privacy Act.

USING YOUR INFORMATION

Personal information will be used for the following purposes:

  • To deliver services to Artisan’s clients; and
  • To provide information about products, services and/or special offers.

When Artisan collects personal information, we may also use that information for promotional or marketing purposes. For example, to provide information about products, services or other information that may be of interest to Artisan’s clients.  If Artisan sends any form of electronic mail, including email and SMS, Artisan will include an option to not receive further communications.

If you want to opt out of any future marketing communications, you may do so by calling, emailing or mailing via the options provided in the message, or to our Privacy Team through the contact details given on this page.

Artisan may contract with other companies or service providers to assist in delivering its services including (but not limited to) marketing, market research, hosting and product development services, analysis of client lists and/or consulting services. Such third-party service providers may have access to personal information that is necessary to deliver their service. They may not use the information for alternative purposes.

DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

For the purposes we have described, we may disclose your personal information:

  • to any of our related businesses
  • to other healthcare providers
  • to our suppliers (including service and content providers), contractors, service providers, professional advisors, dealers and agents
  • where you have otherwise consented
  • when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a person’s life, health or safety of public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain your consent; or
  • as otherwise required or authorised by law (eg court subpoena).

Only people who need to access your personal information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing our services or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, Artisan will not share, sell, email, telephone or fax your personal information to any other third party without your consent.

Artisan will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

RIGHT OF ACCESS

You have a right to review personal and/or sensitive information that may be recorded on Artisan’s database. Artisan requires you to put this request in writing by completing the Request to Access Form, and Artisan will respond within a reasonable time.

Artisan will take reasonable steps to amend or correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, Artisan may ask you to verify that your personal information held by Artisan is correct and current.

STORAGE AND SECURITY SAFEGUARDS

Artisan takes all reasonable steps to keep personal information recorded protected from misuse, interference, loss and from any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Personal information is stored on secure servers if it is in digital format or is locked if it is in hardcopy format.

Artisan employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal and/or sensitive information held by Artisan. Only authorised personnel are able to access your information and information will only be disclosed to third party if they have the appropriate authority. Artisan destroys or de-identifies personal information it no longer needs or is no longer required by law to keep, where possible.

COOKIES AND IP ADDRESS TRACKING TECHNOLOGY

Artisan’s website may use system cookies.  A “system cookie” is a small amount of information stored on a user’s computer by our web site server.  The “system cookie” identifies the user’s browser.  If for any reason you wish not to take advantage of system cookies, you may have your browser not accept them, although this may disable or render unusable some of the features of Artisan’s website.  “System cookies” can be disabled by the user going to the preferences or options menus in their browser.

When using Artisan’s website, your IP address may be used to help diagnose problems with our servers, to administer the website or to help identify you and/or your purchase orders.  Artisan may also share information about you, gathered from your contact information, for the purposes of gathering certain demographic information about visitors to our websites.

QUESTIONS OR FEEDBACK

If you have any feedback or questions about the contents of this policy or about your personal information held by Artisan, please contact our Privacy Team:

Post:     77 Hudson Road, Albion, 4010

Email:   feedback@artisanclinics.com

Phone: 07 3868 6000

Artisan will endeavour to respond to all questions or feedback as soon as possible.

If you are not satisfied with the result of Artisan’s response to your questions or feedback, you can refer the matter to:

Office of the Australian Commissioner

Phone: 1300 363 992

Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Online: www.oaic.gov.au