Privacy Policy

Artisan Aesthetics Clinics (Artisan) is committed to respecting your privacy.  Artisan is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy. Where appropriate, Artisan will handle personal information relying on the related bodies corporate exemption in the Privacy Act.

Artisan may modify its Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing it on the Artisan website.  Artisan encourages you to check the Artisan website periodically to ensure you are aware of Aritsan’s current Privacy Policy.

 

Notice

The purpose of Artisan’s Privacy Policy is to outline:

  • the details of personal information we collect in running our business;
  • how we may use or disclose the personal information collected; and
  • what measures we take to ensure this information is treated in accordance with the Privacy Act.

 

Privacy Contacts

If you have any feedback or questions about the contents of this policy or about your personal information held by us, please contact our Privacy Team:

Post:     77 Hudson Road, Albion, 4010

Email:   feedback@artisanclinics.com

 

Information Collection

Artisan collects the personal information it needs to provide services and information to clients and for its business operations.  If you choose not to provide certain personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require.

Generally, if appropriate, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

The following are the main types of personal information collected by Artisan and the main purposes for which they are collected:

 

  • To provide and improve service and products

 

Artisan may collect information about you such as your name and contact details, medical and treatment history, billing information, financial information (including transaction and credit or debit card details or in relation to the provision of credit) and about your use of our services and products.  This information will be used to supply our services and products to you, collect information about usage of our services and to provide you with further information about our services and products.

 

  • To assist with your queries

 

You may also choose to provide us with your name or other contact details when you call us by phone or write to us or contact us by using our website or mobile application so that we can respond to your requests for our services or for other information about our products and services or to your queries.  For example, when you make an enquiry using an Artisan owned website, you will be asked to provide your name, email address, telephone number and other contact information.

 

  • As part of our general business operations

 

Artisan also collects personal information about individuals who are, or are employed or engaged by, our suppliers (including third party service providers and content providers), dealers, related companies, agents and corporate customers.

 

  • Employees and contractors and job applicants

 

When you apply for a job with us we may collect certain information from you (including your name and contact details, information about your working history and relevant records checks), from any recruitment consultant and from your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist us in our decision on whether to make you an offer of employment.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees that are exempt from the Privacy Act.

 

Using your information

We generally hold and use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, to provide you with our services and products (including as described above), or otherwise as required or authorised by law.

When we collect personal information, we may also use that information for promotional or marketing purposes, for example, to provide you with information about products, services or other information that may be of interest to you.  If we send you any form of electronic mail, including email and SMS, we will give you the option of not receiving further communications.

If you want to opt out of any future marketing communications, you may do so by calling, emailing or mailing via the options provided in the message, or to our Privacy Team through the contact details given on this page.

 

Disclosing personal information

For the purposes we have described, we may disclose your personal information:

  • to any of our related businesses;
  • to our suppliers (including service and content providers), contractors, service providers, professional advisors, dealers and agents;
  • where you have otherwise consented; or
  • as otherwise required or authorised by law.

Artisan will not sell, email, telephone or fax personal information to any other entity.

Security safeguards

We have taken and will continue to take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss and from any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We remind you, however, that while we will take implement all reasonable measures to protect your personal information, the internet is not a secure environment and we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means.

 

Cookies and IP address tracking

Artisan’s website may use system cookies.  A “system cookie” is a small amount of information stored on a user’s computer by our web site server.  The “system cookie” identifies the user’s browser.  If for any reason you wish not to take advantage of system cookies, you may have your browser not accept them, although this may disable or render unusable some of the features of Artisan’s website.  “System cookies” can be disabled by the user going to the preferences or options menus in their browser.

When using Artisan’s website, your IP address may be used to help diagnose problems with our servers, to administer the website or to help identify you and/or your purchase orders.  Artisan may also share information about you, gathered from your contact information, for the purposes of gathering certain demographic information about visitors to our websites.

 

Access, Correction and Complaints Handling

You have a right to, and we will provide you with, access to most personal information that we have about you.  In some circumstances it may not be possible to provide you with all your personal information.  Where this is the case, we will tell you why.

When you request access, we may need to take measures to verify your identity.  If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact our Privacy Team in writing, by mail, or by email to the address set out at the beginning of this Privacy Policy.  Our Privacy Team will review and respond to you promptly.  If you consider that we have failed to resolve the issue satisfactorily, you can complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Feedback

If you have any feedback, suggestions or questions, please contact us through the Artisan website.

 

Last updated October 2018.